Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

The privacy of our Members and our customers is of utmost importance to us (Reliance Rewards Club). This Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information across our businessIt also applies to your use of our Website (www.reliancerewardsclub.com.au) , the Reliance Rewards Club iPhone or Android Application, your dealings with us as a Member or a customer of Reliance Financial Solutions, and any third party information which may be collected by us.

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website.

Types of personal information we collect and holds

The types of personal information we collect and hold will vary depending on your Membership, your dealings with us and the products, services and benefits we (or our associates, partner businesses) provide to you, or a request or inquiry you make in relation to benefits and services. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • Name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • Electronic address(es);
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Transaction details relating to your use of our services or Member benefits;
  • Your social media preferences;
  • Any benefits you obtain from your Membership
  • Any preferences you tell us about or other information that you provide.
  • We may collect and hold sensitive information, such as the fact that you are disabled, to allow us to provide our services more effectively to you

Website cookies and digital services

Information is also generated and collected whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. Some parts of our websites also use "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by a web page server. Cookies store information about the use of our website and are used to identify new or previous visitors to the website and what pages have been accessed. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but this function can usually be disabled if you wish. Please note that if you do disable this, not all functionality on our websites will be available to you.

We also use Google Analytics features (including Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impressions Reporting, the Double Click Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on our website, which uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information. We, and some third parties (including Google), also use the information to optimise ad selection for groups of individuals based on age, gender, interests and past visits to our site. The cookies allow us and other third parties (including Google) to evaluate your interactions with ad services on our site and serve targeted advertising on sites across the Internet. We have enabled Google Analytics for Display Advertising which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on our site and across the Internet.

We may also use (along with third parties including Google) first party cookies (such as Google Analytic cookies) to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website. In addition, we may use data from Google's Interest-based advertising or third party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics to help us understand how user activity varies based on these factors

By using Google Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt out of these features at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third party's vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/#completed).

Importantly, we do not combine the anonymous information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

In addition to Google Analytics, we use a range of web analytics tools (such as web beacons) to help us understand consumer behaviour and use of our website. In particular, these tools enable us to deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. This data helps us to stay connected and relevant to our Members and customers.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean that we will not be able to personalise your website each time you visit.

Why we collect and hold personal information

Generally, we collect, hold and use personal information about Members and customers to establish Memberships and provide a range of products, services and benefits to Members.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you apply for Membership or use a service offered by us or our associates and partner businesses, or when you have other dealings with us.

We may collect and update that information over the phone, over the Internet, in person , when you write to us or if you participate in our marketing campaigns. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as:

  • Our related companies;
  • Our business partners who provide Member benefits and/or Rewards;
  • Our service providers;
  • Data washing organisations and postal service providers, including Australia Post.

Storage and protection of personal information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with your personal information.

How we use and disclose personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with servicing you as a Member or customer and in relation to our business operations. These include:

  • Processing and administering your Membership or dealings with us as a customer;
  • Providing you with the products and services you have requested from us;
  • Developing processes, products, services and benefits to better meet your needs;
  • Disclosing your information for use by relevant parties in connection with your Membership and services;
  • We may also use your personal information to offer or provide you with loyalty benefits, discounts or other information about such schemes that may be operated by us or third parties. This includes:
  • Obtaining details about how you acquire and use our products, services and Membership benefits;
  • Rewarding Members for utilising our products and services through mechanisms such as discountsand prizes

We may provide your personal information to our agents, contractors or related companies for the purposes of, or in connection with, the supply of products and services to you and for the same purposes above.

Direct marketing

We collect personal information so that we can provide our Members with useful and relevant information about our products and services. Generally, we collect this information directly from you. In some circumstances, however, we may collect personal information from third parties, including from our service providers and social media platforms such as Facebook. We use the information we, or our service providers, collect to assist us to determine how we can best engage with our Members about our products and services. To this end, we, or our service providers, may collect information about your social media preferences and activities so that we can engage with our Members on social media sites. We may also collect certain demographic information and behavioural information from social media platforms to better serve consumers with more targeted advertising.

If we do not collect information in the ways described above, we may not be able to let you know about our products and services in the most effective way.

We may use and disclose the information we collect for the purpose of providing you with tailored marketing communications about our goods and services, or to conduct market research. Typically, we send these communications to your email address or mailing address. Occasionally, we may also send marketing communications to your social media accounts, including, for example, your Facebook account.

We may also disclose your personal information to to our other business partners, our service providers to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies.

Opting out of direct marketing

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from the Reliance Rewards Club, please contact uso update your preferences, or use the unsubscribe feature on our electronic marketing communications. Please note that if you make such a request:

  • We may still need to use your personal information to provide you with the services and products you have requested as a Member; and
  • It may not be possible for us to immediately action a request to cease receiving any or all direct marketing material. However, we will respond to such requests as soon as practicable and will make all reasonable efforts to promptly activate a change in preference or an opt out of receiving future direct marketing material.

We will not sell or rent your personal information without your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information or for any purposes connected to a fraud, crime prevention or impropriety investigation.

Access to, and correction of, personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us to update your details.

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

In the first instance, we will ask you to provide some of identification, such as your driver's licence, to ensure that you have the right to access the information.

Making a complaint

If you wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please send a written complaint to us in the first instance by using the contact details below. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may take your privacy complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For information in making a complaint to the OAIC, please visit the OAIC's website http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, or phone 1300 363 992.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint, please write to:

Administration Officer
Reliance Rewards Club
95 Phillip Street
Parramatta NSW 2150

What's in it for you

img
  • Air tickets
  • Weekend getaway for family
  • Adventure experiences
  • Beauty Salon vouchers
  • Gift vouchers at participating merchants
  • Gold Class movie tickets
  • Sessions with professionals (Career, Personal Mentoring)
  • Dinner Vouchers

Sign into your account

 

Subscribe to Newsletter

Stay updated with our latest news & offers

Back To Top